AVSED PRIVACY POLICY (Notice)

AVSED is committed to respect and protect your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information, it will be treated in accordance with this policy and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 Legislation.

By using any of the services we offer, including our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your data and how we will treat it. This Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes. 

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

AVSED - Aireborough Voluntary Services to the Elderly is a registered charity (Charity number: 1165792) and registered company (Company Number: 09882948). The registered address is Nunroyd Pavillion, Nunroyd Park (off New Road A65), Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7HR.                     The Management Committee is the Data Controller for the personal information we process.

How to contact us: 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or information we hold about you:

Email: info@avsed.org.uk    Phone: 0113 2501702   Write: Nunroyd Pavillion, Nunroyd Park (off New Road A65), Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7HR.    

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU

AVSED may collect and store information about you when you interact with us. For example, this could be when you:

  • join our Scheme and become a member

  • register as a volunteer

  • accept a home visit

  • register for or use our services

  • register for an event

  • submit an enquiry

  • give us feedback on our work

  • make a comment, suggestion, or complaint

  • support our work through a donation or legacy

  • apply for a job

  • enter a contract with us

  • are captured on CCTV recording

  • are referred to us by other agencies  

  • subscribe to our e-newsletter.

 

USING OUR WEBSITE & SOCIAL MEDIA

When you visit our website, we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding which pages you access and when.

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter, we may also obtain some personal information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

 

INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED FROM YOU

When you engage with us by phone, mail, online or in person, we may collect information about you (referred to in this policy as 'personal information'). This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, job title and details of your education and career, why you are interested in AVSED, and other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.

The GDPR recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as 'sensitive' or 'special category’ personal information and covers information revealing health, race or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, and information concerning a person’s health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Sensitive information will only be collected where necessary. For example, we may need to collect health information from you to deliver a service. Clear notices will be provided at the time we collect this information, stating what information is needed and why.

With your explicit consent, we may also collect sensitive personal information if you choose to tell us about your experiences relating to our services for use in a case study.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

AVSED may use your information to:

  • send you communications which you have requested and may be of interest to you

  • provide a service, such as a home visit or request for advice

  • notify you of changes to our services

  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide

  • process a job or volunteer application

  • process a donation or legacy that you have made

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us

  • ensure personal safety where we reasonably think that there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else

  • prevent crime and keep ourselves and the public safe by recording your image on CCTV.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

AVSED will not sell or share your information with any third parties for direct marketing.

It may be necessary to pass your information to a third party to process a service (for example when you donate), but we will only share the personal information necessary to deliver the service. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

In some circumstances, we are legally obliged to share information to comply with requests where disclosure is required by law. For example, we may disclose your personal information to the government for tax investigation purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share your information with the emergency services or the local authority safeguarding team if we reasonably think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

In some cases, for example when providing reports to funders or commissioners, some of your data may be shared. This will be done in a way that you cannot be identified from it (anonymised) unless you have given explicit consent to sharing your data.

 

THE LEGAL BASES WHICH ALLOW US TO USE YOUR INFORMATION

The legal basis that we rely on for using your personal information will depend upon the circumstances in which we collect and use it, but will in most cases be because:

 

  • You have provided your consent to allow us to use your personal information in a certain way such as to send you an email or make a referral to another organisation.

  • It is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. 

  • It is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligation, for example where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority like the Charity Commission. 

  • It is necessary to protect the vital interest of a person’s life or health (for example in the case of a medical emergency suffered by an individual at one of our groups), or a safeguarding issue.

  • It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest through our commissioning contract with a public authority in the exercise of official authority and to meet our function as a Charity and Service Provider.

  • It is in our legitimate interest to do so. The law permits us to use personal information where we have a legitimate interest, our use is fair and any impact on you and your rights is balanced. Our legitimate interests include the ability to operate AVSED’s charitable objectives, commercial interests and to provide support and services for example:

    • send communications that we think will be of interest to you

    • notify you of changes to our services

    • monitor who we deal with to protect the charity against fraud, money laundering and other risks

    • enhance, modify, personalise, or otherwise improve our services or communications for the benefit of our members and service users.

When we use special categories of personal data (such as your health information) we will rely on at least one of these additional bases where the processing is necessary, reasonable, and proportionate to provide our members with healthcare or treatment:

  • Your explicit consent to allow us to use your special categories of data for a particular purpose; and

  • The processing is necessary for the provision of health and social care when we are providing our services to you, such as through our commissioning contract with NHS or Leeds City Council. 

  • The processing is necessary for a particular reason of substantial public interest, such as to provide support to individuals with a particular disability or medical condition, or the safeguarding of children/adults and individuals at risk. 

You can withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before this withdrawal. If you do withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide the services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

 

FUNDRAISING AND MARKETING

We will not send direct requests for fundraising but may send information relating to fundraising for your information and about our activities and events if you have given your consent. We will only do this via the channels you have asked us to.

 

YOUR CHOICES

You have the right to opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time. You can also change the way we contact you at any time.

You can do this by calling the office on 0113 2501702 or emailing info@avsed.org.uk

If you opt out of receiving communications, it is necessary to retain some of your details to ensure we do not contact you again in future. Your details will only be used for this purpose.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

  • Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

  • Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

  • Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

  • Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

  • Your right to object to processing: You have the right to object to processing if we can process your information, unless the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

  • Your right to data portability: This only applies to the information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. This right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent, or in talks about entering into a contract; AVSED does not perform any automated data processing. You can read more about this right on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

 

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the ICO.

Exercising your rights: If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please request and complete the ‘Individuals’ Rights Request form’ available by calling the office on: 0113 2501702 and return by email to info@avsed.org.uk, or hand in or post to our office at: Nunroyd Pavillion, Nunroyd Park (off New Road A65), Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7HR. 

Access to your information: If you wish to make a request to access information, please request and complete the ‘Data Subject Access Request form’ available by calling the office on: 0113 2501702 and return by email to info@avsed.org.uk, or hand in or post to our office at: Nunroyd Pavillion. Nunroyd Park (off New Road A65) Yeadon, Leeds. LS19 7HR.    

You must provide copies of identification documents (two separate documents providing photo identification and address confirmation, such as a passport, driving licence, or utility bill). Please also provide any additional information that is relevant to your contact/business with us, as this may help us to locate your records. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

There is no fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other legal rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

AVSED has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to those employees, volunteers, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to confidentiality obligations. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot guarantee the security of data (including personal information) that is disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of its owners and operators and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

 

16 OR UNDER

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent or guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION ACCURATE

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please tell us if there are any changes to your personal information during your relationship with us. You can do this by calling the office on: 0113 2501702 by email to: info@avsed.org.uk, or post to our office at: Nunroyd Pavillion, Nunroyd Park (off New Road A65), Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7HR.

 

QUESTIONS & COMPLAINTS

If you would like more information or have any questions about this policy, or to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns, please contact our office, which can also provide a copy of our current ‘Compliments & Complaints Procedure’.

Email: info@avsed.org.uk   Phone: 0113 2501702   Post: Nunroyd Pavillion, Nunroyd Park (off New Road A65), Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7HR.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please do contact us in the first instance.

Information Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

HOW LONG WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they are processed or for compatible legal purposes including for satisfying legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information; the potential risk of harm from its unauthorised use or disclosure; the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal requirements. 

Data can be retained between 1- 7 years. For more information about the retention periods we apply to different aspects of your data, see our data retention and disposal policy. 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal information: see ‘right to erasure’ under your legal rights section for further information.

In some circumstances, we anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this anonymous information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally for updates. If we make any significant changes, we will make this clear on this website.

 

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. This policy was last reviewed in June 2021.